Congregation Page


Rotas and information for the St Modoc's Church congregation:

DUTY ROTA


Date             
Reader
Intercessions
Gospel
Chalice

6 January
Paul Reed
Janet        Epiphany
Matthew 2:1-12
Malcolm
13 January
Juliet McCracken
Philip
Luke 3:15-17, 21-22
Colin
20 January
Robert Muir
Bob
John 2:1-11
Malcolm
27 January
Archie Coulson
Gill
Luke 4:14-21
Colin

3 February AGM
Gill McGregor
Janet
Luke 4:21-30
  Malcolm
10 February
Charlie Gore
Bob
Luke 5:1-11
  Colin
17 February
Heather Reynolds
Karen
Luke 3:7-18
   Philip
24 February
Robin Chapman Campbell
Gill
Luke 6:17-26
   Bob
3 March
Colin Graham
Philip         
Luke 9:28-36
  Malcolm
6 March 

  Ash Wednesday


10 March
Charlie Wallace
Karen      Lent
Luke 4:1-13
   Philip
17 March
David Nickson
Bob
Luke 13:31-35
   Colin
24 March
Vee Bellers
Gill
Luke 13:1-9
   Bob
31 March
Helen Scott
Janet     Mothering Sunday
Luke 15:1-3, 11b-32/another
   Philip


BIBLE READERS AND READINGS

January 2019

DATE
NAME
1st Reading
2nd Reading
6 Jan      EPIPHANY
Paul Reed
Isaiah 60:1-6
Ephesians 3:1-12
13 Jan    EPIPHANY 1
Juliet McCracken
 Isaiah 43:1-7
Acts 8:14-17
20 Jan    EPIPHANY 2
Robert Muir
Isaiah 62:1-5
1 Corinthians 12:1-11
27 Jan    EPIPHANY 3
Archie Coulson 
Nehemiah 8:1-3, 5-6, 8-10
1 Corinthians 12:12-31a

February 2019


DATE
NAME
1st Reading
2nd Reading
3 Feb       EPIPHANY 4
Gill McGregor
Jeremiah 1:4-10
1 Corinthians 13:1-13
10 Feb    EPIPHANY 5
Charlie Gore   
Isaiah 6:1-8
1 Corinthians 15:1-11
17 Feb    EPIPHANY 6
Heather Reynolds
Jeremiah 17:5-10
1 Corinthians 15:12-20
24 Feb    EPIPHANY 7
Robin Campbell Chapman
Ecclesiasticus 27:4-7
1 Corinthians 15:51-58

March 2019


DATE
NAME
1st Reading
2nd Reading
3 March   TRANSFIGURATION
                            SUNDAY
Colin Graham
Exodus 34:29-35
2 Corinthians 3:12- 4:2
6 March    ASH WEDNESDAY

        Isaiah 58:1-12
------------
10 March    LENT 1
Charlie Wallace
  Deuteronomy 26:1-11
Romans 10:8b-13
17 March    LENT 2
David Nickson
Genesis 15:1-12, 17-18
Philippians 3:17-4:1
24 March    LENT 3
Vee Bellers
Isaiah 55:1-9
1 Corinthians 10:1-13
31 March  MOTHERING SUNDAY
Helen Scott
Exodus 2:1-10
Colossians 3:12-17

April 2019


DATE
NAME
1st Reading
2nd Reading
7  April   LENT 5
Bob Mitchell
Isaiah 43:16-21
Philippians 3:4b-14
14 April   PALM SUNDAY
Mary Nardini
Luke 19:28-40
Philippians 2:5-11
21 April   EASTER
Judy Shaw Stewart
Acts 10:34-43
1 Corinthians 15:19-26
28 April   EASTER 2
Tina Wilkinson           
Acts 5:27-32
Revelation 1:4-8

May 2019


DATE
NAME
1st Reading
2nd Reading
5 May    EASTER 3
Gill McGregor
Acts 9:1-6
Revelation 5:11-14
12 May   EASTER 4
Charlie Gore
Acts 9:36-43
Revelation 7:9-17
19 May  EASTER 5
Colin Graham 
Acts 11:1-18
Revelation 21:1-6
26 May   EASTER 6
David Nickson
Acts 16:9-15
Revelation 21:10,22 – 22:5

June 2019


DATE
NAME
1st Reading
2nd Reading
2 June     EASTER 7
Janet Maybank
Acts 16:16-34
Revelation 22:12-14,
16-17, 20-21
9 June  PENTECOST
Paul Reed
  Acts 2:1-21
Romans 8:4-17
16 June  TRINITY SUNDAY
Juliet McCracken
Proverbs 8:1-4, 22-31
Romans 5:1-5
23 June   PENTECOST 2
Robert Muir
Isaiah 65:1-9
Galatians 3:23-29
30 June   PENTECOST 3
Archie Coulson
1 Kings 19:15-16,
19-21
Galatians 5:1, 13-25



If you need to change the date of your reading or duty, or if you arrange to swap with someone, please let Alison Peden know 
(01877 330488  alisonpeden1@gmail.com)